1-888-647-7125
[…] 1-888-647-7125

Mississippi Whistleblower Protections

All Mississippi citizens are protected by state and federal whistleblower laws. We have provided information about many of the laws in Mississippi below. For more information about federal laws, click here.

 

Government Employees

Other Whistleblower Laws

Statutes specifically protecting government whistleblowers

Protection of Public Employees from Reprisal forgiving Information to Investigative Body or Agency, M.C.A. § 25-9-171 et seq.

Parties Protected By Statute

“[A]ny individual employed or holding office in any department or agency of state or local government.”

M.C.A. § 25-9-171(c)

Protected Actions Under Statute

“[a]n employee who in good faith reports an alleged improper governmental action to a state investigative body, initiating an investigation. For purposes of the provisions of Sections 25-9-171 through 25-9-177, the term “whistleblower” also means an employee who in good faith provides information to a state investigative body, or an employee who is believed to have reported alleged improper governmental action to a state investigative body or to have provided information to a state investigative body but who, in