1-888-647-7125
[…] 1-888-647-7125

North Carolina Whistleblower Protections

All North Carolina citizens are protected by state and federal whistleblower laws. We have provided information about many of the laws in North Carolina below. For more information about federal laws, click here.
 

Government Employees

Other Whistleblower Laws

Statutes specifically protecting government whistleblowers

Protection for reporting improper government activities, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84 to 126-88 (1997).

Parties Protected By Statute

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84(a)

 

State employees: “It is the policy of this State that State employees shall be encouraged to report verbally or in writing to their supervisor, department head, or other appropriate authority, evidence of activity by a State agency or State employee constituting:

(1) A violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation;

(2) Fraud;

(3) Misappropriation of State resources;

(4) Substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety; or

(5) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of monies, or gross abuse of authority.”

Protected Actions Under Statute

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85(a-b)