1-888-647-7125
[…] • 2. “Former employee” means an employee who was dismissed.

 

Protected Actions Under Statute

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-532(A) protects disclosures of

    •  1. A violation of any law.

 

    • 2. Mismanagement, a gross waste of monies or an abuse of authority.

 

Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-532(D) provides:

 

An employee or former employee against whom a prohibited personnel practice is committed may recover attorney fees, costs, back pay, general and special damages and full reinstatement for any reprisal resulting from the prohibited personnel practice as determined by the court.

Statutes protecting whistleblowers who report fraud against government

Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System

Citation

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2918

Parties Protected By Statute

Ariz. Rev. Stat.