1-888-647-7125
[…] A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought under this act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies. A court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including attorneys’ fees if the court determines that the award is appropriate.

Statutes protecting whistleblowers who report fraud against government

Rhode Island False Claims Act

Citation

R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-1

Parties Protected By Statute

R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-4(g)

“Any employee, contractor, agent, or associated others”

Protected Actions Under Statute

R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-4(g)

“lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section, or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this subsection including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section”

Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute

R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-4(g)

“all relief necessary to make the employee, contractor, agent or associated others whole. Such relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status such employee, contractor, agent or associated others would have had but for the discrimination, two (2) times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. An employee, contractor, agent or associated others may bring an action in the appropriate superior court for the relief provided in this subsection 9-1.1-4(g).”