1-888-647-7125
[…] 1-888-647-7125

Louisiana Whistleblower Protections

All Louisiana citizens are protected by state and federal whistleblower laws. We have provided information about many of the laws in Louisiana below. For more information about federal laws, click here.
 

Government Employees

Other Whistleblower Laws

Statutes specifically protecting government whistleblowers

Freedom from reprisal for disclosure of improper acts, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:1169

Parties Protected By Statute

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:1169(A)

 

“Any public employee who reports to a person or entity of competent authority or jurisdiction information which he reasonably believes indicates a violation of any law or of any order, rule, or regulation issued in accordance with law or any other alleged acts of impropriety related to the scope or duties of public employment or public office within any branch of state government or any political subdivision shall be free from discipline, reprisal, or threats of discipline or reprisal by the public employer for reporting such acts of alleged impropriety. No employee with authority to hire, fire, or discipline employees, supervisor, agency head, nor any elected official shall subject to reprisal or threaten to subject to reprisal any such public employee because of the employee’s efforts to disclose such acts of alleged impropriety.”

Protected Actions Under Statute

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:1169(B)(1)(a)