Virginia Whistleblower Protections
[…] Citation
Va. Code § 8.01-216.1 et seq.
Parties Protected By Statute
Va. Code. § 8.01-216.8 “any employee, contractor, or agent.”
Protected Actions Under Statute
Va. Code. § 8.01-216.8 “lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action under this article or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.”
Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute
Va. Code. § 8.01-216.8 “Relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status that employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees. Any relief awarded to an employee under this section shall be reduced by any amount awarded to the employee through a state or local grievance process. An action under this section may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction for the relief provided in this section, but may not be brought more than three years after the date the discrimination occurred.”
Statutes protecting whistleblowers who report workplace safety issues
Discrimination Against Employees Who Exercise Their Safety and Health Rights
Similar to the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act, Va.