Virginia Whistleblower Protections
[…] Va. Code § 2.2-3002:
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
- Appointees of elected groups or individuals except as provided in subsection B of § 2.2-3001;
- Agency heads or chief executive officers of government agencies and public institutions of higher education appointed by boards and commissions;
- Law-enforcement officers as defined in § 9.1-500 whose grievances are subject to Chapter 5 (§ 9.1-500 et seq.) and who have elected to resolve such grievances under those provisions; and
- Employees in positions designated in § 2.2-2905 as exempt from the Virginia Personnel Act (§ 2.2-2900 et seq.).
Protected Actions Under Statute
Va. Code § 2.2-3004:A
Employers may not retaliate because of an employee’s “participation in the grievance procedure or because the employee has complied with any law of the United States or of the Commonwealth, has reported any violation of such law to a governmental authority, has sought any change in law before the Congress of the United States or the General Assembly, or has reported an incidence of fraud, abuse, or gross mismanagement; and (vi) retaliation for exercising any right otherwise protected by law.”
Va. Code § 2.2-3004:C