Virginia Whistleblower Protections
[…] Statutes protecting whistleblowers who report fraud against government
Virginia Fraud Against Tax Payers Act
Similar to the federal False Claims Act, the Virginia Fraud Against Tax Payers Act permits individuals with knowledge of fraud to pursue a qui tam action and it protects employees, contractors, and agents who engage in efforts to stop fraud from retaliation.
Citation
Va. Code § 8.01-216.1 et seq.
Parties Protected By Statute
Va. Code. § 8.01-216.8 “any employee, contractor, or agent.”
Protected Actions Under Statute
Va. Code. § 8.01-216.8 “lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action under this article or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.”
Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute
Va.