1-888-647-7125
[…] D.C. Code § 1-615.54

Statutes protecting whistleblowers who report fraud against government

D.C. False Claims Act

Similar to the federal False Claims Act, the District of Columbia False Claims Act permits individuals with knowledge of fraud to pursue a qui tam action and also protects employees, contractors, and agents who engage in efforts to stop fraud from retaliation.

Citation

 

D.C. Code §§ 2-308.13 through 2-308.21.

 

Parties Protected By Statute

 

“[A]ny employee, contractor, or agent.” D.C. Code § 2-381.04(a)

 

Protected Actions Under Statute

“lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action under this subchapter or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this subchapter.” D.C. Code § 2-381.04(a)

 

These violations in this subchapter include:

 

  • Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to the District for 3 times the amount of damages which the District sustains because of the act of that person.